Privacy Policy

DATA PROCESSING & PRIVACY POLICY

Version: May 2018
This policy sets out the basis on which we collect and process your personal data through your use of our website and our digital application (App).

Any changes we make to this policy in the future will be posted on this page, so please check here regularly.

INFORMATION ABOUT US

DIY Pest Control is responsible for your personal data (referred to as "we", “us” or “our” in this privacy policy). We are registered in England with the company registration number 5991770. Our registered office is 11 Carlton Road, Derby, DE23 6HB, England. If you have any questions about this privacy policy, the use of your personal information, or your dealings with our website or our App, you can contact us at customerservices@diy-pest-control.co.uk

YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Information You Provide to Us
You will provide some or all of the following information to us when you purchase goods from our website, use our App, or contact us, either by telephone or online:

Your Identity and Contact Details -includes your name, email address, home postal address/billing address, delivery address (if different), and your contact telephone number;

Your Payment Details - your bank details and payment card details, however your payment transactions will be encrypted by the acquiring bank so we will not retain any payment card details submitted by you.

Information We Collect When You Use Our Website or Our App

As you interact with our website and App, we also automatically collect technical data (described below) about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies, server logs and other similar technologies.

Technical Data - includes:

your Internet protocol (IP) address, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform, and other technology on the devices you use to access this website;

information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our website (including date and time); products you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page, mobile applications traffic data, weblogs and other communication data ;

if you use a mobile device to access our website or our App, the type of mobile device you use, a unique device identifier (for example, your device's IMEI number, the MAC address of the device's wireless network interface, or the mobile phone number used by the device), mobile network information, your mobile operating system, the type of mobile browser you use, time zone settings);

WHAT WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA FOR

Data protection law in the UK allows us to collect, use, store and transfer personal information if we have one or more of the following purposes for doing so:

To fulfill a contract with you; or

Where necessary to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation; or

Where necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) provided your interests and fundamental rights do not override these interests); or

For other reasons where you have expressly consented to those purposes.

Below are the ways we will use your personal data to fulfill your contract and/or for our legitimate interests:

Processing your order, including taking payment, supplying products and any after sales services such as cancellations and returns;

identify verification and credit checking;

keeping you updated on the progress of your order, we will usually communicate with you about your order by email, but we or our couriers may also contact you by phone;

analysing sales to help us understand and improve our business;

administration, analysis and assessment of our website and App and their performance, to understand and develop our business and for the improvement and optimisation of our website and App; and

as part of our efforts to keep our website and our App safe and secure.

WHO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL DATA WITH

We may share your information with selected third parties for the purposes referred to above. For example:

Payment Acquiring Services to process your payment;

Delivery and Courier Companies to supply your order;

Credit Reference & Fraud Prevention Agencies for credit checking and identity verification;

Analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our website and Apps;

Build and hosting service providers that help us to maintain the software that runs our website and our App.

We require all third parties engaged by us to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. Such third parties are only allowed to process your personal data in accordance with our instructions, and not for their own purposes.

SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Our website and App have appropriate security measures in place to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. All information you provide to us is stored on secure servers. We have also put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach.

We recommend only connecting to secure wireless networks that you trust to reduce the risk of unauthorised people intercepting your online activity. Beware of the risks of using public wifi.

HOW LONG WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We will keep your data for as long as you are a customer and thereafter we may keep it for longer in order to respond to any questions or complaints and to maintain necessary records to satisfy legal, accounting or reporting requirements.

YOUR RIGHTS

You have the right to object to our use of your personal information, or to ask us to delete, remove or stop using it if there is no need for us to keep it. Please let us know if you think we should not be using it, but please be aware that there may be legal or other official reasons why we need to keep or use your information.

Your rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data are briefly summarised below, and you can exercise these rights by emailing us at customerservices@DIY-Pest-Control.co.uk or by writing to us at Customer Services Dept., DIY Pest Control Ltd, 11 Carlton Road, Derby, DE23 6HB.

Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.

Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.

Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. Please note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which we will tell you about, if applicable, after receiving your request.

Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms.

Request restriction of processing of your personal data. You can ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios: (a) if you want us to establish the data's accuracy; (b) where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it; © where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or (d) you have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.

Request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Please note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data and we try to respond to all requests within one month.

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). However, we would appreciate the chance to deal with any concerns you may have before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.